Cinnamon oil is derived from the bark or leaves of several types of trees, including the Cinnamomum verum tree and the Cinnamomum cassia tree. Most commercially available cinnamon oil is derived from the Cinnamomum cassia tree and is called cassia cinnamon. ... It's these elements that make cinnamon beneficial for health.
Used cosmetically or topically in general, Cinnamon Essential Oil is reputed to calm dry skin, effectively alleviate aches, pains, and stiffness in the muscles and joints, address acne, rashes, and infections, enhance circulation, nourish the skin, slow the look of aging, and revive the skin tone.